NationalRestaurant
Casino Restaurant
San Francisco, 2714 Station Street; Phone: 510-879-5260; Email: cook@nationalrestaurant.ca
Spread the love


Nationalrestaurant.ca and its subsidiaries and affiliates (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Nationalrestaurant,” “us,” “we,” and/or “our”) value you as a customer and take your personal privacy seriously. In the course of providing you with products and services, we may collect certain information from or about you. We are providing this Privacy Policy to explain our practices and policies for collecting, using and sharing information collected from or about you when you visit, access, or use, or provide information to us in connection with, one of the Nationalrestaurant.ca Properties, Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites or Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile Apps, as each term is defined below in Section 1 (referred to together as the “Nationalrestaurant.ca Services”). By visiting, accessing, or using, or providing information to us in connection with, the Nationalrestaurant.ca Services, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and sharing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Please note that if you disagree with anything in this Privacy Policy, you should not visit, access, or use, or provide information to us in connection with, the Nationalrestaurant.ca Services.

This Privacy Policy does not create a contractual obligation between you and Nationalrestaurant.ca, and it is subject to our Terms of Service located at www.caesars.com/terms. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at 510-879-5260 or to send an email.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the activities of our properties located outside of the United States or any websites or mobile applications operated by these properties. The privacy notice for the Nationalrestaurant.ca Windsor property.

1. DEFINED TERMS

As used in this Privacy Policy:
(a) “Nationalrestaurant.ca Property(ies)” refers to the casinos, hotel-casinos and entertainment facilities located in the United States that are owned, operated or managed by Nationalrestaurant.ca. (A current list of Nationalrestaurant.ca casinos and hotel-casinos is available at www.caesars.com/casinos-directory, except that Nationalrestaurant.ca Windsor is not a Nationalrestaurant.ca Property as defined in the Privacy Policy. The Nationalrestaurant.ca Windsor privacy notice can be found here.)

(b) “Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites” refers to websites owned or operated by Nationalrestaurant.ca that display this Privacy Policy, including, but not limited to, caesars.com.

(c) “Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile Apps” refers to mobile applications owned or operated by Nationalrestaurant.ca that display this Privacy Policy, including, but not limited to, the Nationalrestaurant.ca Rewards® mobile application.

(d) “Personal information” refers to any information by which you can be personally identified, such as your first name, last name, address, phone number, email address, credit card number, social security number, driver license number, passport number, license plate number, geolocation information, Nationalrestaurant.ca Rewards number, date of birth, purchase information, gaming activity information, biometric information and other similar information.

(e) “Non-personal information” refers to information by which you cannot be personally identified.

(f) “Nationalrestaurant.ca Rewards” or “Nationalrestaurant.ca Rewards Program” refers to our Nationalrestaurant.ca Rewards® loyalty program.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT.

We collect and use information we believe is necessary to administer and promote our business and provide you with the products and services you request. We may collect and maintain both personal information and non-personal information needed for these purposes. Your personal information and/or non-personal information will be referred as your “information” in this Privacy Policy.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION.

(a) Information You Directly Provide to Us. You may provide information directly to us under a wide range of circumstances, such as when you submit information to us through the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites or Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile Apps, use any gaming or non-gaming services at a Nationalrestaurant.ca Property, are videotaped or photographed in connection with a security incident or for other surveillance purposes, sign up to receive email or text messages from us, sign up to access Wi-Fi at a Nationalrestaurant.ca Property, park at a Nationalrestaurant.ca Property, install or use one of the Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile Apps, sign up for Nationalrestaurant.ca Rewards, log in as a Nationalrestaurant.ca Rewards member, book a reservation for a Nationalrestaurant.ca Property, enter an online promotion, request information from us, scan your ID at check-in kiosk at a Nationalrestaurant.ca Property, apply for casino credit or provide feedback in a survey.

(b) Information Automatically Collected Through the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites.

(i) Traffic Data. We automatically track and collect general log information when you visit the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites, including your: (A) Internet Protocol (IP) address, (B) domain server, (C) operating system, and (D) type of Web browser as well as the pages you visit on the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites (collectively “Traffic Data“). Traffic Data does not personally identify you, however, if you choose to provide us with personal information, we may store some items of your personal information and use it with the Traffic Data to better personalize your experience on the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites. We use the Traffic Data to report aggregated website activity and to better understand the needs of our users so we can make informed decisions regarding the content and design of the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites. It enables us:

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • to learn what information is of most and least interest;
  • to speed up your searches; and
  • to learn of any possible Nationalrestaurant.ca Website performance problems.

We, or our service providers, may also use Traffic Data to identify your physical location to confirm that you are in a jurisdiction where you can use our online gaming services. We may collect Traffic Data through various technologies including, but not limited to, cookies, IP addresses, and transparent GIFs (Graphics Interchange Format, a software technology also known as a pixel tag).

(ii) Data Collected Using Cookies and Other Technologies. We also automatically collect information from you using cookies and other technologies on the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites. Cookies are small text files offered to your computer by servers in order to keep track of your browser as you navigate the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites. Cookies may be stored on your hard drive in which case they remain on your hard drive until deleted, or in temporary memory in which case they are deleted when you shut down your browser or turn off your computer. We may use cookies and similar technologies to identify who you are and may use them when you visit the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites, click on our ads, or open our emails. Cookies also enable us to remember your user preferences for the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites. Cookies and other technologies may also be used for site maintenance and analysis, performing network communications, authenticating users, serving contextual advertisements, and protecting against fraud and theft. You can block or remove cookies using your Internet browser’s settings. If you block or remove cookies, your ability to perform certain transactions, use certain functionality, and access certain content on the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites may be affected. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

(iii) Information Collected by Third Parties through Third Party Links and Content. The Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites and Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile Apps may include links to other websites and other content from third party businesses. These third party businesses may use cookies, web beacons or other similar technology to collect information about you. Nationalrestaurant.ca does not have access to or control over these third parties or the cookies, web beacons or other technology that these third parties may use. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties or the content on any third party website. You are encouraged to review the privacy policies of the different websites you visit and of the advertisers whose ads you may choose to click while on the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites (see Section 7 below for additional information about Online Advertising).

(iv) Information Collected by Third Party Analytics Services. We may work with third party analytics services to help us understand how the Nationalrestaurant.ca Properties, Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites or Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile Apps are being used, such as tracking the frequency and duration of use of the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites or Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile Apps. These analytics services may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about the content you view, what websites you visit immediately prior to and after visiting the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites, and your system information and geographic information. The information generated by these technologies about your use of the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites or Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile Applications will be transmitted to and stored by the applicable analytics services. The information collected by these analytics services allows us to analyze your use of the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites or Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile Apps.

(v) Information You Share on Third Party Websites or through Social Media Services. The Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites may include links to third party websites and social media services where you will be able to post comments, stories, reviews or other information. Your use of these third party websites and social media services may result in the collection or sharing of information about you by these third party websites and social media services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the third party websites and social media services with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those third party websites and social media services. We may also monitor sentiments regarding Nationalrestaurant.ca that you publicly post on social media services or customer review sites. We may reach out to you regarding these postings to address customer service issues and to otherwise help ensure that you have a positive customer experience.

(vi) Information You Post on the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites. If you post information on any public areas of the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites, that information may be collected and used by Nationalrestaurant.ca, other users of the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites, and the public generally. We strongly recommend that you do not post any information through the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites that allows strangers to identify or locate you or that you otherwise do not want to share with the public.

(c) Information Obtained from Other Sources, including from Service Providers, Third Party Services and Joint Marketing Partners. We may obtain information about you from other sources, including service providers, third party services (such as data brokers or analytics firms), publicly available sources, government agencies or Joint Marketing Partners (defined below), and we may combine such information with information we have collected about you as described in this Privacy Policy. To the extent we combine such third party information with other personal information we have collected, we will treat the combined information as personal information under this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the accuracy of any information provided by third parties or third party policies or practices.

(d) Information We Automatically Collect Through the Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile Apps, including Location Information. If you install or use one of the Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile Apps, we may collect and use information regarding your mobile device, including but not limited to technical information about your mobile device, system and application software, and peripherals, that is gathered periodically to facilitate any upgrades, product support and other services to you (if any) related to the Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile Apps, and to provide services or technologies to you. In addition, if you install one of the Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile Apps and allow your device to share location information with our Mobile App, we may be able to automatically identify and collect the location of your mobile device, including GPS location, which is the real-time geographic location of your mobile device. We may use your location information for any of the reasons disclosed in this Privacy Policy, including, for example, to provide you with more relevant content and useful app features, such as wayfinding services at Nationalrestaurant.ca Properties, or to confirm that you are located in a jurisdiction where you can use our mobile gaming services. We may also use this data for statistical or business-related purposes to improve our products, services and properties. If you allow a Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile App to send you push notifications, your location information may be used to send real-time offers for goods and services at Nationalrestaurant.ca Properties that are close to your location. You may adjust your device settings to turn off push notifications at any time. Location information may also be collected and used to tailor your marketing offers to your specific interests. You may choose not to share your location details with us by adjusting or turning off your mobile device’s location services settings; however, by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features provided through the Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile App. Please note that even if you adjust the settings in your mobile device to turn off location sharing (via GPS data), we may be able to collect information about the location of your mobile device if you are located on one of the Nationalrestaurant.ca Properties through your Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, and other device settings. See subsection (f) below for more information.

(e) Information We Automatically Collect When You Use Our Wi-Fi Services. If you use Wi-Fi services that we make available at a Nationalrestaurant.ca Property, we might collect information about your use of our Wi-Fi services, including your IP address, Wi-Fi information (such as SSID), mobile carrier, the websites you visit, the type of device and browser you are using, your device identification number, bandwidth used and session time. See subsection (f) below for more information regarding the collection of information regarding your physical location if you are located on one of the Nationalrestaurant.ca Properties.

(f) Information We Automatically Collect from Mobile Devices on Nationalrestaurant.ca Properties. If you have a mobile device, are located on a Nationalrestaurant.ca Property and have your Wi-Fi or Bluetooth functionality enabled, we may collect information concerning your mobile device, including the type of device, device ID, and the precise physical location of your device within and around the Nationalrestaurant.ca Properties (including geolocation and beacon-based location), for analytics and non-marketing related purposes, such as enabling us to understand our customers’ preferences and use of our properties, including general traffic patterns. With your consent, we might also use your location information for marketing purposes, such as to provide you with real-time offers and personalized promotions. If you do not want information concerning your precise location to be collected on Nationalrestaurant.ca Properties, you may adjust your mobile device location sharing settings and disable the Wi-Fi and Bluetooth functionality in your mobile device settings.

(g) Other Information We Collect Related to Your Gaming and Purchase History with Us. When you use any of our gaming services or make a purchase at any of the Nationalrestaurant.ca Properties, we may collect transactional information about these activities and store it with your customer account. We may use this information to determine your Nationalrestaurant.ca Rewards tier level (if you are a Nationalrestaurant.ca Rewards member) and to make predictions about your preferences, and interests, future spending and gaming activity.  

4. HOW WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION.

We will use the information you provide to us for the specific purposes for which you provided the information, as stated at the time of collection, and as otherwise described in the Privacy Policy or permitted by law. The following are some other ways in which we may use your information to administer or promote our business and provide you with the products and services you request or may be of interest to you;

  • to operate our Nationalrestaurant.ca Rewards Program;
  • to improve the products and services we provide you and develop new products and services;
  • to improve the Nationalrestaurant.ca Properties, Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites and Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile Apps;
  • to track your use of the Nationalrestaurant.ca Properties, Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites and Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile Apps for our internal market research and analytics;
  • to create a more accurate and complete customer profile for you to better understand and predict the products and services you want to use;
  • to notify you about promotions and special offers regarding products and services provided by us or our affiliates or other associated third parties, including our Joint Marketing Partners (defined below);
  • to ask for your participation in our internal market research;
  • to generate aggregate statistical studies about our customers;
  • to contact you in response to your inquiries, comments and suggestions;
  • to provide a secure and safe environment for our guests or employees;
  • to protect and defend our rights or property or enforce our agreements with you;
  • to perform background checks for any reason (to the extent permitted by applicable laws), which includes but is not limited to any investigation into your identity, any credit checks or any inquiries into your personal history
  • to cash your checks, extend you credit, process credit card, ACH and/or other financial transactions;
  • to contact you otherwise when necessary; and
  • otherwise with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

5. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH OUR AFFILIATES.

For business purposes, we may share certain information we receive from you, and about your transactions with us, with our affiliates, including our owned, operated, and managed casinos, hotels, online and web-based businesses, and other corporate entities or affiliates. Doing so allows us to provide the products and services you have requested and quickly respond to applications for credit or other financial services. We may also disclose your personal information to all Nationalrestaurant.ca Properties and other affiliates if you participate in our “self-restriction” or “self-exclusion” programs.

6. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH NON-AFFILIATED THIRD PARTIES. 

 As permitted by law, we may share the information we collect from and about you with non-affiliated third parties as follows:

(a) Third Party Service Providers. Your information may be shared with or collected by third party service providers who provide us with services, including but not limited to data hosting or processing, credit card processing, credit or background checks, or processing and fulfilling reservations or purchases. We require these providers to exercise reasonable care to protect your personal information and restrict the use of your personal information to the purposes for which it was provided to them.

(b) Third Party Joint Marketing Partners. We may share certain information about you with other companies with whom we have joint marketing or similar agreements, or other businesses with whom we have a contractual relationship (“Joint Marketing Partners”), who may contact you with marketing and promotional offers. These businesses generally include financial services companies, such as banks and insurance companies, other service providers, such as airlines, hotels and car rental agencies, and retailers, but may include others. If you would like us to stop providing your information to these Joint Marketing Partners, you may opt-out of personal information sharing by following the instructions in Section 11 below.

(c) Business Transfers; Bankruptcy. In the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of our assets (for example, a sale of one of the Nationalrestaurant.ca Properties to a third party), we may transfer or allow third parties to use information owned or controlled by us. We reserve the right, in connection with these types of transactions, to transfer or assign your information and other information we have collected from our customers to third parties or to authorize third parties to use any such information retained by us. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred user information will be subject to this Privacy Policy. However, any information you submit or that is collected after this type of transfer may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity.

(d) Response to Subpoenas or Court Orders or to Protect Rights and to Comply with Our Policies. To the extent permitted by law, we will disclose your information to government authorities or third parties: (i) if required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena or court order, search warrant or other valid legal process, (ii) to comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of any governmental authorities, including but not limited to gaming regulators, (iii) in connection with any legal action, claim or dispute, including but not limited to the collection of debts, (iv) we believe in our sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect against fraud, to protect the property or other rights of us or other users, third parties or the public at large, or (v) we believe that you have abused a Nationalrestaurant.ca Website or Nationalrestaurant.ca Mobile Application by using it to attack other systems or to gain unauthorized access to any other system, to engage in spamming or otherwise to violate applicable laws. You should be aware that, following disclosure to any third party, your information may be accessible by others to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.

(e) Aggregate Information. We may share your information with affiliated or non-affiliated third parties on an anonymous, aggregate basis. While this information will not identify you personally, in some instances these third parties may be able to combine this aggregate information with other data they have about you, or that they receive from third parties, in a manner that allows them to identify you personally.

7. ONLINE ADVERTISING; TRACKING.

(a) Online Advertising. Nationalrestaurant.ca and third parties may use the information collected through the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites using cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies to help manage online advertising programs. This information may enable advertising services to track the actions of users online over time and across different web sites or platforms to measure statistics relating to marketing efforts, and to deliver electronic advertisements that may be more relevant to individual consumers and that will improve the consumer experience. For information about how tracking works for online advertising purposes, and what happens when you elect a do-not-track option, visit http://www.aboutad.info/choices.

(b) Do Not Track. Your browser may allow you to adjust your browser settings so that “do not track” requests are sent to the websites that you visit. However, at the present time we do not disable tracking technology that may be active on the Nationalrestaurant.ca Websites in response to any “do not track” requests that we receive from your browser.

8. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

(a) Shine the Light. As provided under California Civil Code Section 1723.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, we provide our customers with the ability to “opt out” of having their personal information shared with independent affiliates and non-affiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may opt-out of having your personal information shared with these affiliated and non-affiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes by following the opt-out instructions in Section 12 below.

(b) California Consumer Privacy Act. This section only applies to customers who are residents of California under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2017 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws (together “California Laws”).